Note: This Page is not formatted presently. Please Bare.

Water supply timmings for different areas of the city

East Region
  1. Varachha Road, Lamba Hanuman Road, Aashwinkumar Road, Umarwada, Bombay Market, Nanavarchha, Karanj.
2 P.M to 4 P.M
West Region
  1. Rander Road Society area, Adajan Gamtal, Adajan Gam Society area and G.H Board
  2. Rander Gamtal, Ramnagar and Ramnagar to Mora Bhagal societies area
7 A.M to 9 A.M

 

5 P.M to 7 P.M

North Region
  1. Right side area while coming from Surat station to Chowkbazar road, like Shahpore, Rampura, Saiyedpura, Rughnathpura, Variavi Bazar, Katargam Society area, Gamtal, Gotaliwadi, Lal Darwaja.
  2. Ved-Dabhoi Singanpore
8 P.M to 10.30 P.M

 

 

 

 

6 A.M to 8.30 A.M

South Region
  1. Left side areas while coming from Surat station to Chokbazar road, like Sagrampura, Rustompura, Zampabazar, Salabatpura, Gopipura, Begumpura and Nanpura, Khatodara, Shstrinagar etc.
  2. Athwalines, Ghoddod Road, Parle Point, Bhatar Road, Umra Piplod, Panas, Rundh Jakatnaka and Umra. Old Jakatnaka etc.
  3. Udhna T.P. 1 & T.P.2 area
5.30 A.M to 7.30 A.M

 

 


6.P..M to 8 P.M

 


9 A.M to 10.30 A.M

 

Metered Water Supply Rates:

For Areas in the city

Domestic per thousand litre Rs. 2.00

Commercial per thousand litre Rs. 8.00

For Areas Outside city

Domestic per thousand litre Rs. 12.00

Commercial per thousand litre Rs. 28.00

 

Doctors Associated with SMC

Dept & Name of Doctor    Tel.no.   Tel.no.     Visiting Days   Hospital
                         office    Residence   Outdoor         Timings
                                               patients
Dr.Homi D. Dudhawala      426836    423751/384   Wed-Sat     8.00a.m.
medical Sup. & Surgeon    420412    442899
                          420519    411492
Dr.Kamal P.Nayak          429566      -          Wed-Sat     8.00a.m. to 1.00p.m.
Deputy Chief Medical      420412                             4.20p.m. to 7.00p.m.
Officer  
Dr.Zarin T.Junglewala     420412                 Mon-Fri     8.00a.m. to 1.00p.m.
Senior R.M.O.             426836     669642                  4.20p.m. to 7.00p.m.
                                                 Sat         8.00a.m. to 12.00p.m.                   
                                                 
Dr. Shubhash K. Patel     420412     646130      As above    As above
Aneshthatist                          Ext-432     
Dr. Bimal A. Khandawala   420412     612870      As above   As above
Full time pethologist
Dr. Yashime M. Kinariwala 420412      419614     As above   As above
junior R.M.O              426836
Dr. K.I.Pathak            413602      668862     As above   As above
junior R.M.O(c.m.stores)   
Dr. M.I.Lokhandwala                   653348     Mon         8.00a.m to 10.00a.m.
Visiting Radiologist

                 

   DOCTORS OFFERING HONORARY SERVICES

Surgery Department
Dr.Prahlad Ray          253204      647798      Mon         10.00
Dr.K.N.Patki            441515      667544      Fri         10.00
Medicine Department     
Dr.Ashok C.Shah         422332      664946      Mon         10.00
Dr.G.J.Kazi             470737      665811      Tues-Fri    10.00
Dr.Mahesh D.Chatwani    430444      666444      Tues-Fri    10.00
                        471155      669049
Dr.Ramesh R.Modi        412302      686815      Thurs       10.00
Dr.Ashok N.Patel        689341      684728      Thurs       10.00 
Dr.Saunak P.Mehta       475749      682120      Mon         10.00
Cardiology Department   
Dr.R.K. Bhutra          470222      664444      Fri         10.00
                        475222
                        443055
T.B.Specialist          
Dr.V.M.Narsinghani      412000      226768      Tue-Thurs    10.00
                                                Fri
Pediatric
Dr.Dinesh M.Patel       411138      251662      Tues-Fri     10.00
                        437282
Dr.Ashok Mehta          633040      442525      Mon-Thurs    10.00
Dr.Digant D.Shastri     630130      470130      Wed-Sat      10.00
                        635607
E.N.T.(Ear,Nose,Throat)Department
Dr.V.M.Bharolia         443287      228099      Tues-Fri     10.00
Dr.Rupaben P.Parikh     625494      626123      Mon-Tue      10.00
Dr.Prashant B.Desai     431921      227451      Wed-Sat      10.00
                        632146
Opthalmic Department
Dr.P.C. Shah            479127      479176      Wed-Sat      10.00
Dr.Jagdeep A.Joshipura  410796      253715      Wed-Sat      10.00
Dr.Jyoteendra N.Brahmabhatt-        227785      Mon-Tues     8.00a.m.to12.00p.m.
Visiting Opthalmologist   -            -        Thurs-Fri
Dental Department       
Dr.Pinakini S.Parmar     -             -        Mon          8.00to1.00
                                                Fri          Eve.4.20to7.00 
                                                Sat          Morn.8.00to12.00
Orthopedic Department     
Dr.Shrikant O.Shah       428009     477041      Tue          10.00
Dr.P.H.Kapadia           438878     665918      Thurs        10.00
Dr.Satish S.Patel        425168     226770      Fri          10.00
Skin Disease Department  
Dr.Anil R.Patel          436300     227285      Tues-Thurs   10.00
Dr.Sunita V.Gurnani      687268     677066      Wed-Sat      10.00
Pathology Department     
Dr.R.M.Khandwala         428961     612870      Mon to Sat   10.00
                         470221
                         471996
Neuro-Surgery Department
Dr.Pradeep H.Pethe       473176-77  226738      Fri          10.00
(Neuro Surgon)
Dr.Ashith J.Desai        476001     641658      Tues         10.00
                                    636347
Neuro Phyci Dept.        
Dr.Kirit T.Desai         474117     254227      Fri          10.00
(Neuro Phy.)
Cardio-Thorasic Dept.    
Dr.Devendra C.Mahadik    470416     613953      Sat          10.00
Dr.Jashubhai R.Patel     443434     663434      Wed          10.00
Paediatric Surgery Dept.
Dr.Suhas S.Shah          228314     226139      Wed          10.00
                         412247     224455
Burns Dept.
Dr.Mayur P.Lekhadia      473166     433544       -             -
                                    411417
Dr.Pradeep R.Atodaria    636410     665994       -             -
Physiotherapy Dept.
Smt.Diptiben S.Chaudhari    -       224049      Mon to Fri   Morn. 8to1
                                                             Eve. 4.20to7
                                                Sat          Morn. 8to12
Shri Suboth G.Desai         -       250484      Mon to Sat   Monr. 8to12 
Aurdiomatri Detp.
Smt.Anjana S.Sukhadia       -       683504      Mon,Wed,Fri  10.00

IMPORTANT TELEPHONE NUMBERS OF
SERVICES ATTACHED TO MUNICIPAL CORPORATION

Designation                      OFFICE                    RESIDENCE
   1                          _______________           __________________
                              Direct      PABX            Direct      PABX
                                 2          3                4          5
Steno to Dy. Commissioner        -          355              -          -
Steno to City Engineer           -          223              -          -
Steno to Director of Planning    -          230              -          -
Steno to Additional City Engineer-          344              -          -
Steno to Dy.Commo.(General)      -          299            646422       -
Steno to Asst.Commissioner     435958       298            681520       -
Steno to Asst.Commissioner(Finance)-        355              -          -
Steno to Asst.Commissioner(P&I)   -         347              -          -
Steno to Health Officer           -         241              -          -
Dy. Collector MID-DAY Meal      433251       -             472977       -
Central Stores (Rustampura)     632367      371              -          -
P.A. to City Engineer(Tech.)     -          339              -          -
Deputy Engineer(Workshop)       641113       -             647236       -
Deputy Engineer(Traffic)         -          270              -          -
Deputy Engineer(City Water Works)-          273            476275       -
Deputy Engineer(City Water)      -          273            228627       -
Deputy Auditor                   -          247            441077       -
Deputy Chief Fire Officer       625222      105            625222      199
                                            274
Deputy Engineer(Water Dept.)     -          273              -          -
Office Supdt.(Central Office)    -          211            482601       -
Chief Swimming Pool Instructor   -           -             477567       -
Deputy Engineer(Drainage)                   238 
Deputy Engineer(Drainage)                   338
Section Officer(Drainage)                   237    
Asst.Engineer(Bridgecell)                   341(Intercom)    
City Engineer Special Cell                  339
Junior Engineer(Elec.Housing)               284
Junior Engineer(Auto Store)                 373  
DeputyEngineer(Engineering Computer Section 251
Record Section/Press Section                                           479136 
Deputy Accountant(Health)                   272                        253469
Deputy Architect(Central Design)            248
Deputy Engineer(Town planning)              257
Section Officer(Town Planning)              234
Deputy Garden Suprintendent                 370                        681244
Deputy Auditor                              327
Asst. Auditor                               247/302
Section Officer(Audit)                      325                        630920
Asstt.Muni.Secretary                        288
Mun.Secretary Office                        216
Steno                                       206
Deputy Engineer (Hydraulic)                 233
Section Officer (Hydraulic)                 279
Deputy Engineer (Street Light)              271                        792059
Deputy Engineer (PWD dept.)                 249                        428723
In-charge Deputy Engineer(PWD dept.)        249                        475942
Section Officer(PWD Dept.)                  277
Head Inspector                              280
Asst.Law Officer                            275   
Section Officer Cultural                    276                        489359
Section Officer (Public Relation)           245
Central Officer Stores                      313
Typing Pool                                 287
Section Officer(Octroi)                     278
Deputy Accountant(Octroi Record Cell)       425   
Deputy Accountant(Refund)                   286 
Section Officer(Watch and Ward)             326
Theatre Supervisor(Gandhibaug)              370
Fire Control Room                           324 
Planetorium Guide                           369C/o
Head Clerk (Vig. & Insp. Dept.)             333
Section Officer(Election & Census)          306
Medical Registrar (Birth-Expiry)            282
Chief Sanitary Inspector (Vaccination)      283    
Office Superintendent (Sanitation)          303
Office Superitendent (Health Dept.)         366
Section Officer(Health)                     262
Dep. Accountant (World Bank Project)        246
Computer Centre(Accounts)                   332
Dep. Accountant(Budget)                     359
Senior Dy. Accountant(Treasury)             311
Asst. Accountant(Budget)                    356
Double Entry Department                     220 
Computer Centre                             343
Programmer (New Building)                   346
Tax Collection Centre(First Floor)          352
Central Zone,Light Department               353
Headclerk Pay Role                          342
Section Officer(Establishment)              292
Section Officer(inquiry)                    257(Intercom)
Section Officer(Personnel)                  233(Intercom)
Section Officer(Recruitment)                231
Dept. Accountant(Central-Zone)              307
Section Officer                             285
(Central Zone Engineering Department)        -
Section Officer(Second Floor)               232
Section Officer Assessment,Kashmira Bldg.   236
Section Officer                             261    
(Assessment & Recovery Main Office)     
Section Officer(Philaria)                   289
Data Analysist                              308
Central Zone (Complaint)                    205
Central Zone-Urban Development Dept.        421
Central Zone-Gumasta Dhara Dept.            293 
Judicial Magistrate, Mun. Court             354                     473299
Dep.Engineer (Garden)                        -                   pp.642708
Security Control Room                       309    
Law Library                                 411
Pay fixation cell                           412
D.O.(Fire)                                  414            
Family Planning                             41  
 

OCTROI POST

Name              Tel.No.              Name                        Tel.No.
1. Unn           690730                24. The Delhi Goods        425308
                                           Transport and
                                           Post Parcel
2.  Bhestan         -                   25. Sarthana               642939
3.  Jiavbudiya      -                   26. Saniya Simada             - 
4.  Pandesara-1     -                   27. Magob                     -         
5.  Pandesara-2     -                   28. Puna                   642945      
6.  Saheli Naka     -                   29. Dumbhal-Parvat            - 
7.  Dantora        691693               30. Parvat-1                  -
    Pandesara
8.  Bhimrad        252249               31. Parvat-2                  -   
9.  Bharthana        -                  32. Dindoli                677956
10. Udhna Magadla    -                  33. Udhanatime,Udhana         -
    Cross                                   goods
11. Regional College -                  34. Udhana Transport          -
12. Vesu             -                  35. Salabatpura            621325
13. Rundh          227612               36. Puna-2                    -       
14. Piplod           -                  37. Vanakla                   -  
15. Hajira         686213               38. Pisad                     -
16. Palanpur                            39. Nana Varachha cause way
17. Bhesan                              40. Dantora
18. Okha                                41. Vadod
19. Variyav        686211               42. Pal
20. Saroli                              43. Mun. Office            424325
21. Amroli         481268                                     423751 to 56/278
22. Ashwani Kumar                                                    217
23. Surat Time     424039 
 

                         CHECKPOST

1. Laxmannagar check post               7.  Varachha Water Works checkpost 
2. Puna-2 checkpost-1                   8.  Godadra checkpost
3. puna-2 checkpost-2                   9.  Parvat-1 checkpost
4. puna-2 checkpost-3                   10. Gopalnagar checkpost
5. Surat time checkpost                 11. Vakhariya Mill checkpost
6. Spinning mill checkpost              12. Punam check post

                           CHECKING POINT

1. Unn checking point                   4. Amroli checking point
2. Puna checking point                  5. Dindoli checking point
3. Sarthana checking point